Play now
Brick Out thumbnail
Arcade

Brick Out

Aim, shoot and smash the numbered bricks across 100 levels.

About Brick Out

Brick Out is a brick-smashing game in the modern numbered-ball style. Rows of bricks, each marked with a number, descend toward you, and you launch a stream of balls to chip away at them. Each ball that hits a brick lowers its number, and at zero it shatters. Clear the bricks before they reach the bottom.

The skill is in the angle. One well-aimed shot can send balls ricocheting across the whole board, and lining up a bank shot to hit a dense cluster is how you clear a level before it overwhelms you. Power-ups that add balls turn a good shot into a screen-clearing storm.

This browser version plays the same with a mouse or a thumb and tracks your best across a hundred levels. It is a satisfying mix of aim and momentum, easy to start and hard to put down.

How to play Brick Out

Aim and launch your stream of balls at the numbered bricks. Each hit lowers a brick's number, and it breaks when the number reaches zero. The bricks drop a row after each turn, so clear them before they reach the bottom. Collect the plus power-ups to add more balls to your stream.

DesktopAim with the mouse, click to launch
MobileDrag to aim, release to fire
BankRicochet off walls to reach dense clusters
GoalClear the bricks before they reach the bottom

Tips & strategy

  • Aim for tight angles that let your balls ricochet through many bricks in one launch.
  • Grab the plus power-ups. More balls means far more damage every turn.
  • Hit the highest-numbered bricks early, since they take the most shots to clear.
  • Use the side walls to reach bricks tucked into the corners.
  • Watch how low the bricks have dropped and prioritise the bottom row when it gets close.

Frequently asked questions

How do you play Brick Out?

Launch a stream of balls to hit numbered bricks. Each hit lowers a brick's number, and it breaks at zero. Clear them before they reach the bottom.

What do the numbers mean?

A brick's number is how many ball hits it takes to break. Higher numbers need more shots.

How do I get more balls?

Collect the plus power-ups that appear on the board to add balls to your launch.

Does Brick Out save my progress?

Yes. Your progress across the levels is stored in your browser on the same device.

Is it free?

Yes. It runs free in your browser with no install and no sign-up.